BLOG

How to Get Quotes From Cosmetic Manufacturers in 2026

How to Get Quotes From Cosmetic Manufacturers in 2026

Knowing how to get quotes from cosmetic manufacturers is one of the most consequential skills a beauty brand founder can develop — yet it’s rarely taught. You’ve identified your target market, refined your product concept, and maybe even shortlisted three to five potential factory partners. Now comes the phase that directly shapes your cost of goods sold, your margins, and ultimately your competitiveness: the Request for Quotation (RFQ).

The problem? Most first-time brand owners send vague emails asking “How much does it cost to make a serum?” and receive equally vague responses. Without a structured RFQ, you can’t compare cosmetic manufacturer quotes fairly, you’ll miss hidden fees that inflate your landed cost by 15–30%, and you may inadvertently select a partner who cuts corners to hit an attractive price point.

This guide walks you through every stage of the OEM cosmetics quotation process — from writing a detailed RFQ document to normalizing responses across multiple manufacturers, spotting red flags in pricing, and making a confident final selection. Whether you’re launching your first SKU on Amazon or scaling an established DTC line, the frameworks below will save you thousands of dollars and months of back-and-forth.

I. Why the RFQ Phase Matters More Than You Think

A. The High Cost of a Poorly Written RFQ

An incomplete or ambiguous RFQ creates a cascade of problems. Manufacturers fill in the blanks with their own assumptions — choosing the least expensive jar instead of the airless pump you envisioned, quoting for a domestic-grade preservative system instead of one that meets EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 requirements, or excluding stability testing altogether. The result is a quote that looks attractive on paper but balloons once you start specifying what you actually need.

Consider a real-world scenario: a brand founder receives two quotes for a vitamin C serum — $2.10 per unit from Manufacturer A and $3.40 from Manufacturer B. On the surface, Manufacturer A wins by a wide margin. But Manufacturer A’s quote excludes color-matching fees ($800), tooling for a custom dropper ($2,500), certificate of analysis per batch ($300), and regulatory documentation for EU export. Once those are factored in, the true per-unit cost at a 5,000-unit run exceeds $4.20. Manufacturer B’s quote was all-inclusive.

Actionable recommendation: Before sending a single email, create a standardized RFQ document that forces every potential manufacturer to quote against the same specifications. This is the single most effective step you can take to ensure an apples-to-apples comparison.

B. Where This Fits in Your Sourcing Journey

The RFQ phase sits between finding potential manufacturers and entering formal negotiations. If you’ve already worked through how to identify and audit contract manufacturers, you have a shortlist. The RFQ is where you convert that shortlist into a data-driven decision. After selecting your partner, you move into negotiating payment terms, timelines, and contractual protections.

For brand owners exploring OEM and ODM cosmetics manufacturing, the RFQ is also your first real test of a manufacturer’s communication quality. How quickly they respond, how thoroughly they address your specifications, and how transparently they present costs tells you a great deal about what working with them day-to-day will be like.

II. How to Write an Effective Cosmetic Manufacturing RFQ

A. Essential Elements of a Cosmetic Manufacturing RFQ Template

Your RFQ document should leave no room for guesswork. Below is a framework you can adapt for any product category — from skin care serums to hair care treatments.

RFQ SectionWhat to IncludeWhy It Matters
Company OverviewBrand name, target market(s), sales channels (DTC, Amazon, retail), annual volume projectionsHelps the manufacturer gauge your seriousness and tailor MOQ options
Product SpecificationsProduct type, target claims (e.g., “brightening,” “SPF 30”), hero ingredients, texture/viscosity preferences, fragrance requirements, color expectationsPrevents manufacturers from quoting a generic formulation that doesn’t match your brief
Packaging RequirementsPrimary container (material, capacity, closure type), secondary packaging (box, sleeve, shrink wrap), labeling (print method, number of colors), any custom toolingPackaging often represents 30–50% of per-unit COGS; vague specs here lead to the biggest pricing gaps between quotes
Regulatory & Compliance NeedsTarget export markets (US FDA, EU, UK, ASEAN, etc.), required certifications (cruelty-free, vegan, organic), documentation needed (CPSR, COA, SDS, MSDS)Compliance documentation fees are one of the most common hidden costs
Volume & TimelineInitial order quantity, projected annual volume, desired lead time from PO to shipmentPricing is volume-dependent; quoting at 5,000 units vs. 10,000 units can shift cost per unit by 20% or more
Quality & TestingStability testing requirements, micro testing, challenge testing, third-party lab reportsSome manufacturers include these; many charge separately — you need to know which
Requested Quote FormatAsk for itemized breakdown: formulation, filling, packaging components, tooling, testing, compliance docs, shipping to portThis is the key to normalizing quotes later

Specific example: Instead of writing “We need a moisturizer in a jar,” write: “50ml facial moisturizer, rich cream texture, frosted glass jar with gold aluminum cap, inner PP liner, printed outer carton box (4-color offset), EU-compliant formula excluding parabens, initial order 10,000 units, annual projection 40,000 units, target markets US + EU.”

B. How Many Manufacturers Should You RFQ?

Three to five is the sweet spot. Fewer than three doesn’t give you enough data points to identify outliers. More than five becomes administratively burdensome and can dilute the quality of your follow-up conversations. Send the same RFQ document to every manufacturer on your shortlist simultaneously, with a clear response deadline of 7–10 business days.

Actionable recommendation: Attach a reference image or mood board with your RFQ. Visual context reduces misinterpretation — particularly for packaging aesthetics and texture expectations — and leads to more accurate first-round quotes.

III. What Line Items to Demand in Every Quote

A. The Itemized Breakdown That Protects Your Margins

A lump-sum quote is a red flag. You need granular line items so you can identify exactly where one manufacturer is more expensive than another — and why. Request every quote in the following format:

  1. Formulation/bulk cost — the cost of raw materials and mixing per unit
  2. Filling and assembly — filling product into containers, capping, sealing
  3. Primary packaging components — bottle, jar, tube, pump, cap (itemized individually)
  4. Secondary packaging — carton box, insert, sleeve, shrink band
  5. Labeling/decoration — screen printing, hot stamping, sticker application
  6. Tooling and mold fees — one-time charges for custom molds, plates, or dies
  7. Color matching — fees for matching a specific Pantone or product color
  8. Testing and QC — stability, micro, challenge, preservative efficacy
  9. Regulatory documentation — CPSR, product information file, COA, FDA registration support
  10. Packaging design services — if the manufacturer offers graphic design
  11. Shipping to port/FOB terms — inland freight, export documentation

When every manufacturer returns quotes with these same line items, you’ve built the foundation for a fair comparison.

B. Hidden Costs That Catch Brand Owners Off Guard

Based on common patterns across the contract manufacturing industry, these are the fees most frequently omitted from initial quotes:

  • Tooling amortization: Custom molds for bottles or caps can cost $1,500–$8,000. Some manufacturers spread this across your first order; others charge it as a separate upfront fee. Clarify which approach is used.
  • Color-matching iterations: Getting a formula to match a specific shade may require multiple lab submissions. Some factories include two rounds; others charge $200–$500 per attempt.
  • Compliance documentation: A Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) for the EU market, as required under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, can cost $1,000–$3,000 per SKU. If the manufacturer doesn’t prepare this in-house, you’ll pay a third-party consultancy separately.
  • Minimum order surcharges: Ordering below a manufacturer’s standard MOQ may trigger a small-batch premium of 50–100%.
  • Artwork revision fees: Beyond an initial round of design, some manufacturers charge per revision cycle.

Ausmetics Advantage: Ausmetics uses an all-inclusive quoting structure that bundles formulation development, packaging design support, and regulatory documentation into a single transparent line. With ISO 22716 certification, Sedex-audited operations, and 28+ years of export experience, the quotes you receive reflect true landed cost — not a teaser price that grows with every project milestone. This approach removes guesswork from the comparison process.

IV. How to Normalize and Compare Quotes from Multiple Manufacturers

A. Building a Comparison Matrix

Once you receive responses from your shortlisted manufacturers, the next step is to normalize the data so you’re comparing equivalent scopes. Create a spreadsheet (or use the table format below) that aligns every quote against the same line items. Where a manufacturer has bundled certain costs, ask them to unbundle for comparison purposes.

Cost CategoryManufacturer AManufacturer BManufacturer C
Formulation / Bulk (per unit)$0.85$1.10$0.95
Filling & Assembly (per unit)$0.30$0.25$0.28
Primary Packaging (per unit)$0.60$0.90$0.75
Secondary Packaging (per unit)$0.25$0.30$0.28
Labeling / Decoration (per unit)$0.10Included above$0.12
Tooling (one-time)$3,200$0 (amortized)$2,800
Testing & QC (per batch)$500Included$400
Regulatory Docs (per SKU)$1,500IncludedNot offered
Total per unit (at 5,000 units)$3.24$2.55$2.92*

*Manufacturer C’s total excludes regulatory documentation, which the brand must source and pay for independently — potentially adding $0.20–$0.60 per unit depending on volume.

Actionable recommendation: Always calculate total cost per unit at your actual order volume, including all one-time fees amortized across that order. A quote that looks cheapest per unit may be the most expensive once tooling, testing, and compliance are included.

B. Beyond Price — Evaluating Total Value

Price is only one dimension. Your comparison matrix should also capture qualitative factors that affect your total cost of ownership over multiple production runs:

  • Lead time: A manufacturer that delivers in 30 days vs. 60 days affects your cash flow cycle and inventory planning.
  • MOQ flexibility: Can you start with 5,000 units, or are you locked into 10,000?
  • R&D capability: Does the manufacturer have in-house formulation chemists, or do they only fill pre-supplied formulas?
  • Certifications: ISO 22716 (GMP for cosmetics), FDA registration, and ethical audits like Sedex are non-negotiable for brands selling into regulated markets. According to the International Organization for Standardization, ISO 22716 provides guidelines for the production, control, storage, and shipment of cosmetic products — adherence signals manufacturing discipline.
  • Communication quality: How quickly and thoroughly did they respond to your RFQ? This is a reliable predictor of production-phase communication.

V. Red Flags in Pricing That Signal Quality Shortcuts

A. When a Quote Is Suspiciously Low

If one quote comes in 30% or more below the others, investigate before celebrating. Common explanations include:

  • Ingredient substitution: Using a lower-grade or lower-concentration active ingredient. A “10% niacinamide serum” quoted at half the market rate may contain 3% niacinamide with marketing-only claims.
  • Thinner packaging walls: Reducing glass thickness or using lower-grade plastics cuts packaging cost but increases breakage rates and diminishes shelf presence.
  • Skipped testing: Omitting stability testing, challenge testing, or preservative efficacy testing saves time and money — and puts your brand at serious regulatory and reputational risk.
  • No compliance support: A quote that excludes all regulatory documentation assumes you’ll handle it yourself, which is a cost and expertise burden many new brands underestimate.

Specific example: A brand owner comparing sunscreen manufacturers received a quote that was 40% below competitors. Upon investigation, the low-cost manufacturer was using a non-validated SPF testing protocol and had no FDA registration. The “savings” would have been meaningless if the product failed post-market SPF verification or was flagged by customs.

B. Quotes That Lack Detail

A manufacturer who responds with a single number — “$2.50 per unit” — without any breakdown is either unwilling or unable to provide transparency. This makes it impossible to evaluate cosmetic manufacturer pricing fairly and leaves you vulnerable to unexpected charges later in the project.

Actionable recommendation: If a manufacturer won’t provide an itemized quote after being asked twice, remove them from your shortlist. Transparency at the quotation stage strongly correlates with transparency during production.

Ausmetics Advantage: With R&D led by Dr. Jadir Nunes — former Global President of the IFSCC and ex-Johnson & Johnson — Ausmetics brings IFSCC award-winning formulation expertise to every project quote. When you request a quote through their OEM/ODM cosmetics program, you receive a fully itemized breakdown with no hidden fees, backed by a manufacturer whose operations have been independently audited for ethical and quality standards.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many quotes should I request when sourcing a cosmetic manufacturer?

Request quotes from three to five manufacturers for each product you’re developing. This range gives you enough data to identify pricing outliers (both suspiciously low and unreasonably high) while remaining manageable from a communication standpoint. Send the identical RFQ document to each manufacturer simultaneously and set a clear response deadline of 7–10 business days. Fewer than three quotes doesn’t provide sufficient benchmarking data, while more than five often leads to decision fatigue and slower follow-up.

What is the most common hidden cost in cosmetic manufacturing quotes?

Regulatory compliance documentation is the most frequently overlooked cost. Depending on your target markets, you may need a Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) for the EU, FDA registration support for the US, or stability and safety testing reports for multiple jurisdictions. These can add $1,000–$3,000+ per SKU. Tooling fees for custom packaging molds are the second most common surprise, potentially adding $1,500–$8,000 as a one-time charge. Always ask explicitly whether these items are included in or excluded from the quoted per-unit price.

Should I always choose the manufacturer with the lowest quote?

No. The lowest-priced quote frequently excludes critical services like stability testing, regulatory documentation, or uses lower-grade ingredients and packaging materials. Evaluate total cost of ownership — including all one-time fees amortized across your order volume, plus the cost of any services you’d need to source independently. Factor in lead time, MOQ flexibility, certifications (ISO 22716, GMP), and communication quality. A slightly higher per-unit cost from a fully certified, transparent manufacturer often delivers better margins in the long run by avoiding reformulation, compliance failures, or customer returns.

What format should I use to send my RFQ?

Send your RFQ as a structured PDF or Word document — not as a casual email. A formatted document signals professionalism and ensures the manufacturer addresses every specification systematically. Include product specifications, packaging requirements, volume projections, target markets, regulatory needs, and a clear request for an itemized quote breakdown. Attach reference images or mood boards for packaging and texture. Manufacturers prioritize well-prepared RFQs because they indicate a serious buyer who is closer to placing an order.

How long should it take to receive a quote from a cosmetic manufacturer?

For a well-specified RFQ, expect initial quotes within 5–10 business days. Manufacturers who respond within 48 hours with a detailed breakdown are demonstrating strong organizational capability. If a manufacturer takes longer than two weeks without explanation, or returns a vague estimate instead of an itemized quote, treat this as a yellow flag about their capacity or interest level. Complex ODM projects involving custom formulation development may take slightly longer, as the R&D team needs to assess feasibility before quoting accurately.

Conclusion and Next Steps

The RFQ phase is where your brand’s unit economics are set. A well-crafted request for quotation — detailed, specific, and consistent across all manufacturers — is the foundation for fair comparison, informed decision-making, and a production partnership that protects your margins over the long term.

To recap the essential steps: build a standardized cosmetic manufacturing RFQ template covering all eleven cost categories outlined above. Send it to three to five manufacturers simultaneously. Demand itemized breakdowns. Normalize every response into a comparison matrix that accounts for both per-unit costs and amortized one-time fees. Evaluate beyond price — certifications, R&D depth, lead times, and communication quality matter as much as the bottom line.

If a manufacturer won’t provide transparent, itemized pricing, move on. And if a quote seems too good to be true, investigate the line items that are missing before committing.

Ready to see what a transparent, fully itemized quote looks like? Reach out to the Ausmetics team with your product brief. With 28+ years of contract manufacturing experience, ISO 22716 certification, and an R&D team led by a former IFSCC Global President, you’ll receive a comprehensive, all-inclusive quote designed to give you complete clarity on your cost of goods — no hidden fees, no surprises.

Share This Post

Talk To An Expert
Get your free sample

Table of Contents

Get Free Sample Now